Kahunas puts branded iOS and Android apps in your own App Store and Google Play listings only on Ultimate: $99 a month or $900 a year, unlimited clients. It takes no commission and says "99% of all apps live within 30 days". You need your own Apple developer account and a Google organization account with a D‑U‑N‑S number.
- $99/moUltimate: your own iOS and Android apps, unlimited clients
- $900/yrUltimate billed yearly, against $1,188 for twelve monthly payments
- 30 daysKahunas gets "99% of all apps live" within this time
- 0%Kahunas commission on your sales; clients pay your Stripe or PayPal
This page is for coaches already on Kahunas, or pricing it up, who want an app in the stores under their own name. It walks through the plans, the launch checklist, a year of costs and your exit terms.
Ultimate at $99 a month is the cheapest published way to your own App Store and Google Play pages that we found. Above 50 clients it is Kahunas's only plan anyway. The catch: its pages don't say what becomes of the app once you cancel.
On this page · 10 sections
Essentials, Growth and Ultimate, side by side
Kahunas sells three plans, and one of them comes with an app under your name. Clients on the other two download Kahunas's own app.
We run Fitera, which builds branded apps for a revenue share. So we profit when a coach picks an alternative to Kahunas. The facts here come from kahunas.io and its help centre, read on 15 Sep 2026 and linked under Sources and method.
Kahunas's three plansUSD. Checked 15 Sep 2026.
| Feature | Essentials | Growth | Ultimate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | $35 | $69 | $99 |
| Yearly | $315 | $621 | $900 |
| Clients | Up to 25 | Up to 50 | Unlimited |
| App your clients download | "Kahunas iOS App" and "Kahunas Android App" | Kahunas's apps, as on Essentials | "Your Own Branded iOS App" and Android app |
| Your own store listings | Not listed | Not listed | Yes: "Your Own App Store Listings" |
| Commission on your sales | None | None | None |
Ultimate also includes extensions, which the plan list calls a "$15/MO VALUE". Kahunas has no pricing page of its own: the plans sit on its home page. Its terms take payment in USD, GBP or EUR.
“I think white label matters more as you grow. Having your own name, logo and colors makes the whole coaching experience feel a lot more professional.”
What you need before the app goes live
The FAQ on Kahunas's home page says "All you need is an Apple developer account". Its help articles ask for more, mostly for the Android app. Here is the full list, in order.
-
Apple
Your own Apple developer account
"Apple requires you to have your own Apple Developer account", the help centre explains. Apple bills $99 a year for it. Kahunas then publishes the app "under your ownership".
-
Google
A Google Developer Organization account
Personal Google accounts won't do: "our service only supports organization accounts". Google charges $25 once to register.
-
Before Google
A D‑U‑N‑S number, so a registered business
Kahunas is blunt: "a DUNS number is mandatory, which means you would need to register your business first".
-
Before Android launch
A website of your own
For Google Play, "you'll need to have your own website set up".
-
Access
Kahunas joins both accounts as Admin
You add Kahunas as "Admin" on your Apple team and your Google Play team. Then you supply the "app title, and bio" and pick your brand colour.
-
Within 30 days
Kahunas publishes the app
"We get 99% of all apps live within 30 days." Its pages give no separate time for Google Play approval.
Kahunas asks for "at least one in-app purchase as it is required by Apple". On those sales, "Apple takes a 30% commission". Kahunas itself takes none.
What it costs at 25, 50, 100 and 250 clients
Ultimate costs the same at any client count. So the useful number is the gap between Ultimate and the plan your roster needs anyway.
Monthly cost of the Kahunas branded app by client countUSD, monthly billing, before Apple's $99 a year and Google's $25 once. Checked 15 Sep 2026.
| Plan | 25 clients | 50 clients | 100 clients | 250 clients |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Branded apps (Ultimate) | $99 | $99 | $99 | $99 |
| Your own listings (Ultimate) | $99 | $99 | $99 | $99 |
| Cheapest plan without the app | $35 Essentials | $69 Growth | $99 Ultimate | $99 Ultimate |
| Extra for the app | $64 | $30 | $0 | $0 |
Essentials stops at 25 clients and Growth at 50. Past 50, Ultimate is the only plan, so the app comes at no extra cost. No setup fee for the app is mentioned on Kahunas's pages.
Year one on Ultimate, store fees included, depends on billing. Monthly, 12 × $99 plus Apple's $99 and Google's $25 comes to $1,312. Yearly, $900 plus the same $124 is $1,024, which saves $288.
What you get, and what stays with Kahunas
Your store pages carry "your logo, name, description", and Kahunas says "it's 100% yours". Inside, the app is Kahunas's coaching app in your logo and colours.
What you get
- Branded iOS and Android apps, on Ultimate only
- Your own App Store and Google Play pages
- Both listings in developer accounts in your name
- Payments into your own Stripe or PayPal, with no Kahunas cut
- Unlimited clients, plus the plan's extensions
What stays Kahunas's, or isn't stated
- The app's features, which are Kahunas's
- Admin rights on your Apple and Google Play teams
- Access to your stored data, which ends if the account is terminated
- Not stated: the name under the icon, or a client export tool
Payments run through "Stripe and PayPal only". Coming from another platform? Kahunas says "we don't currently have a way to import previous data".
What happens when you cancel Kahunas
The home page promises you can cancel "no questions asked". Kahunas's terms add the fine print:
- Cancel "at least 48 (forty-eight hours) before the end of the existing paid term".
- The cancellation takes effect "at the end of the current paid term".
- Monthly plans can be refunded "within the first 7 days".
- After termination, "you will no longer be able to access your account or any content or data you have stored on the servers".
Its pages don't say what happens next to the app, your clients or their payments. The two listings sit in your own developer accounts. Whether the app inside them keeps working is not stated.
No client export tool is mentioned either. Ask Kahunas how to take your data with you before the last paid term ends.
When Kahunas's app is the right choice
Often it is, mainly on price. Look for your situation below.
- Your own listings, lowest price
- Ultimate at $99 a month is the lowest published price for your own store listings among the nine platforms we checked.
- More than 50 clients
- Ultimate is the only plan that fits, so the app is free on top. At 250 clients, $99 works out under 40 cents a client each month.
- Testing the water
- Kahunas offers a 14-day free trial. Monthly plans can be refunded within the first 7 days.
- No need for a listing yet
- Essentials at $35 or Growth at $69 keep clients in Kahunas's own app.
- A feature set for your method
- Kahunas decides what its app does. For features of your own, read the three routes further down.
“The honest answer is your clients do not care what the app is called. They care whether you respond fast, program well, and help them see progress.”
Branded apps on other coaching platforms
The label "branded app" hides very different products. We wrote a page for each of these:
- Trainerize custom branded app: Studio Plus, $275 a month, puts the iPhone app in your Apple account. Google Play stays in Trainerize's.
- Everfit white label app: an Enterprise quote, on top of Studio for 500 clients at $430 a month.
- My PT Hub white label: $204 a month for Premium plus the listing add-on, unlimited clients.
- TrueCoach custom branded app: logo and colour themes inside TrueCoach's apps, with no own listing mentioned.
- Nine platforms on one table: Trainerize alternatives for a branded app.
Or your own app: builder, agency or partner
Fitera is our company. We are a revenue-share partner, one of the three routes below, and we earn from it.
A platform app is the cheapest way to put your logo on clients' phones. Your own app is a different product. Its features follow your method, and it lives in your accounts.
- No-code builder
- You build and run the app yourself, for a monthly fee. Our guide to creating your own fitness app compares them.
- Agency build
- A fitness MVP costs about $50,000 to $110,000, and you can own the code. See what a fitness app costs.
- Revenue-share partner
- $0 up front. Fitera builds and runs the app and keeps 30% to 50% of net revenue. Stripe and the store accounts are in your name.
We partner with creators from about 20,000 followers with high engagement, after a call. Below that, a platform app is usually the better deal. Apply with the 2-minute form.
Questions coaches ask
How much is the Kahunas branded app?
$99 a month, as part of Ultimate, or $900 billed yearly. Essentials and Growth don't list it. Apple's $99 a year and Google's $25 once come on top.
Does Kahunas take a commission?
No. Its FAQ says "we do not charge your clients directly or take any commission", and payments go to your own Stripe or PayPal. Sales made inside the iPhone app pay Apple's 30%.
Do I need a D‑U‑N‑S number for Kahunas?
Yes, for the Android app. Kahunas supports only Google organization accounts, and its help centre calls the D‑U‑N‑S number mandatory. Its home page FAQ mentions only the Apple account.
How long does a Kahunas app take?
Up to 30 days in most cases: "We get 99% of all apps live within 30 days." Its pages don't say whether that includes getting your D‑U‑N‑S number and developer accounts.
Can clients pay inside the Kahunas app?
Yes, through Apple's in-app purchase, which Kahunas says Apple requires. Apple keeps 30% of those sales. Outside the app, clients pay through your Stripe or PayPal.
Sources and method
We read every fact on Kahunas's own site and help centre on 15 September 2026. Other vendors' and review sites' claims about Kahunas were left out. Prices are USD, as Kahunas lists them.
- Plans and prices: Kahunas plans, package prices, monthly or yearly, free trial.
- Launch: how to launch, Apple's fee, Google account, D‑U‑N‑S, website.
- Access: Apple team, Google Play team, upload access.
- Money and data: in-app payments, Stripe and PayPal, importing data, terms and conditions, home page FAQ.
Where Kahunas's pages disagree, we show both. The home FAQ says "All you need is an Apple developer account"; the help articles add a Google organization account, a D‑U‑N‑S number and a website.
Plan lists say "save 25%" on yearly billing. For Ultimate, $900 against 12 × $99 = $1,188 is 24.2% off. The home page's "no questions asked" cancellation sits beside the terms' 48-hour notice.
Year one: monthly is 12 × $99 + $99 (Apple) + $25 (Google) = $1,312. Yearly is $900 + $124 = $1,024. The cost table's last row subtracts the cheapest plan that fits from Ultimate.
Product names are trademarks of their owners. No vendor paid for or reviewed this page.
Want an app of your own?
Tell us about your audience and the app you have in mind. We reply personally, including when a platform app suits you better.
Apply: 2-minute formNo commitment · no upfront fee · we read every application